Where does Bergamot Oil come from?
The Citrus bergamia tree is indigenous to South East Asia, introduced to Europe, and cultivated in Italy. The name Bergamia comes from the Italian City of Bergamo in Lombardy. This was where the essential oil was initially sold. It can also be found in Algeria, Morocco, the Ivory Coast and Tunisia.
Bergamot is the aromatic oil extracted from the most fragrant and potent part of a fragrant citrus fruit, the bergamot orange. The oil is extracted from its rind, skin or the outer peel of the bergamot orange, while the orange, itself, has lesser amounts of the oil. The peel is used because of its ability to combine with a variety of aromas to create a bouquet of scents, aromas or fragrances which complement and enhance each other.
The oil is widely used in the toiletry and perfumery industry. The Original Eau de Cologne, was developed by Giovanni Maria Farina in 1709. It was a blend of bergamot, lemon, lavender and orange oils distilled in alcohol. The fragrance quickly found success.
Bergamot oil is also used as a distinctive blend of aroma and flavour in Earl Grey tea.
Bergamot Essential Oil Health Benefits
Antibiotic, Antiseptic and Analgesic Attributes.
Naturally this essential oil has antibiotic and disinfectant properties which enables it to hinder the growth of fungi, germs and viruses.
It can rapidly heal cracks or wounds on the skin, eczema and ulcers. The antiseptic properties help protect the injuries from becoming septic and infected with tetanus.
It is also able to stimulate the secretion of certain hormones which reduces the nerves sensitivity to pain. This pain killing quality is able to help reduce pain in the body. Hence, used as an alternative to tackle all the symptoms that require high dosage of analgesic pills.
It could be used against a multitude of health conditions like cystitis, arthritis and malaria. It could help reduce the discomfort of several skin disorders ranging from chicken pox to vitiligo to psoriasis.
Bergamot is used in a variety of skin care lotions and creams to help calm inflamed skin and tackle topical infections. The therapeutic component of this essential oil is priceless when treating acne, eczema, psoriasis, excessive oiliness or seborrhea, in addition to minor injuries and skin ulcers.
It is effective against acne, cold sores, chicken pox, oily skin and psoriasis because of its highly effective cleanser and capability to extract harmful bacteria from the skin, hence, eradicating the source of several skin issues.
Bergamot oil can be used to treat cystitis, bladder and urinary tract infections because it is a cleanser and powerful antioxidant. It is also able to stimulate the liver, spleen and stomach organs.
It is known to enhance the metabolism and secretion of digestive enzymes. It activates and increases the secretion of the digestive acids, enzymes , bile and insulin so as to facilitate digestion.
Antidepressant and stimulant
Mental and Emotional Benefits
This oil is a natural stimulant antidepressant with its aroma it is able to sooth and calm the mind and ease the tension and stress in the muscles
It can be used for the treatment of emotional stress, strain, anxiety and insomnia.
Aromatherapists prescribe bergamot to ease anxiety, irritability, insomnia, stress and fatigue. It can improve psychological or mental understanding while moving people out depression.
Antispasmodic, Relaxation and Sedative
It relaxes the muscles and the nerves. A massage with this oil will give immediate relief from any kind of muscular cramp
Bergamot oil encourages a feeling of relaxaton and well-being, and has been used to relieve anxiety, depression, fear and stress. To enhance relaxation, bergamot oil is integrated into therapeutic massage oils or is inhaled using a vaporizer or diffuser
It helps to calm nerves, minimize nervous tension, stress and anxiety. Hence, help treat conditions associated with stress like high blood pressure, sleeplessness etc.