What is Evening Primrose Oil?
The Evening Primrose flower is a perennial plant that blooms in the evening with yellow flowers.
Each flower's seeds are collected and pressed. Evening Primrose Oil is extracted. The seed oils produce an essential fatty acid called Linoleic Acid.
The extracted oil from the seeds can be made into capsules orally used for medicinal purposes.
The flowers of the Evening Primrose plant, commonly found in North and South America, only open in the evenings, hence the name "Evening Primrose", generally found with four petals that make up the Yellow flower in most species, nevertheless, it can also be white, purple, pink or red. The latin name is Oenothera Biennis. Other names include Sun Drops and Sun Cups.
Evening primrose plants may produce up to 6,000 oil rich seeds each. The chemical constituents in Evening Primrose include the essential fatty acids like Linolenic Acid and Gamma Linolenic Acid. The seeds have up to 25% essential fatty acids that include Gamma Linolenic Acid and Linoleic Acid. The body needs to ingest essential fatty acids that it cannot produced naturally. Some fatty acids can be found in most seeds and nuts.
Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) Health Benefits on the Skin
More scientific studies and researches are definitely needed, however, EPO for Acne treatment and other skin problems like eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and rosacea may become the all natural alternative for painful skin disorders.
The use of evening primrose oil for acne treatment can be accomplished both internally and externally, with very few side effects and relatively less expensive when compared to prescription medication.
The health benefits on the skin become very compelling because Gamma Linolenic Acid has healing and medicinal properties that reduce inflammation. The Gamma Linolenic Acid concentration in EPO is between 7% and 10%.
Evening Primrose Oil:
Topical Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) for Acne
The EPO acne treatment can be done topically by applying the oil to the affected area, with an initial application at the end of every other day. This could be the initial routine and then nightly afterwards. Its application at night allows it to work over night, this being the most common manner of application and most effective, while asleep. Wash the face in the morning to remove
any excess oil that has not been absorbed. Regular treatment for 3 months should allow for positive results.
EPO is available as oil or capsule without prescription and it is generally available in health and food stores, natural remedy retailers, drug stores and large general retailers. Always follow the recommended dosage.
Alternatively, purchase any skin care product that contains EPO or break open a capsule and apply to the skin.
The capsule is easier to keep for longer periods of time and can be very handy for small amounts directly to the skin while the oil is best to be refrigerated otherwise it can go rancid.