Rosewood Oil

Where does Rosewood Oil come from?

The rosewood tree, botanically called Aniba Rosaeodora, is indigenous to the Amazon basin in South America.

The surge in demand for essential oils from perfumers meant an increase in its exploitation and consequently the over harvesting of the rosewood tree.

Peru and Brazil are the largest producers of rosewood essential oil, however, South America countries, like Paraguay and Uruguay, are making an effort to produce a more sustainable rosewood oil by using twigs and branches. This is because it is now becoming a precious and rare essential oil.

The popularity prompted legislation in Brazil to ensure a new tree was planted for each one that was exploited and cut down. However, since April, 1992 it has been included on the list of endangered species.

Rosewood Essential Oil


Rosewood Oil (Bois-de-Rose) is extracted by steam distillation from the wood chippings of the rosewood tree.

The sweet woody flora with its slight spicy aroma is a component of Chanel No. 5, created by Ernest Beaux, a French and Russian perfumer, and launched by Mademoiselle Coco Chanel in 1921. Its other components include jasmine,ylang ylang and sandalwood.

Linalol is the active ingredient in rosewood, lavender, french basil and coriander. The natural Linalol is increasingly being replaced by synthetic Linalol which is used extensively in cosmetics, soaps, toiletries and perfumes.

What are the benefits of Rosewood Oil?


The main therapeutic properties of this essential oil are antiparasitic, antiviral, anti-infectious, antibacterial, deodorant, cephalic, anticonvulsant, analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antifungal, aphrodisiac, stimulant, antiseptic and insecticide.

Health Benefits

The essential oil is beneficial for low energy, asthenia, being over worked or jet lagged. It helps as an overall tonic relaxant and is able to promote alertness.

It assists in bronchopulmonary infections, vaginitis, candida, depression, ticklish coughs, colds, sore throat, fever and relieves nausea with headaches.

It works as an immune stimulant, able to stabilize and balance the Central Nervous System.

It can aid nervous depression, tackle nervous tension, stress and frigidity.

Skin Care

This essential oil facilitates in slowing down the ageing process. It is able to regenerate tissue and stimulate the cells with the ability to enhance the creation of skin elasticity. It can also help sooth skin problems like improving acne, clearing blemishes and balancing the skin.

It is a cell stimulant and tissue generator, used as an ingredient in anti-ageing skincare products to rejuvenate and regenerate the skin. It keeps the skin young and healthy.

Rosewood Essential Oil for Acne

This rosewood oil is very useful for people who have excessively oily skin and the best for acne treatment.

1) When used topically it reduces the sebum production secreted from the oil glands.

2) The sebum that blocks the hair follicle becomes drastically reduced.

3) This limits the frequency of acne outbreaks particularly related to oily skin. It clears and prevents acne.

4) Used as a spot treatment throughout the day to reduce oil or oily complexion because it is able to act quickly. The strong drying properties of this essential oil allows it to be a very good spot treatment that can be applied to the affected areas throughout the day.

This essential oil is not recommended for those with very dry or sensitive skin because using it will make the skin drier and itchy.

web counter


Newsletter Sign-up!

Sign Up Now & See Our Free Video "Reveals How to eliminate Acne in 60 Days"

E-mail
Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Acne Newsletter.


Acne Causes?

Click here for more info!